FlyMag for iPhone Live flight tracking, free on the App Store Get
Home Airlines Malaysia Airlines

Malaysia Airlines

IATA: MH ICAO: MAS Callsign: MALAYSIAN
Active
Malaysia Airlines tail
88
Fleet Size
9.6
Avg Fleet Age (years)
KUL
Hub Airport
1971
Founded

Airline Information

CountryMalaysia (MY)
TypeScheduled
IATA CodeMH
ICAO CodeMAS
CallsignMALAYSIAN
Hub Airport KUL — Kuala Lumpur International Airport (klia)
Fleet Size88 aircraft
Average Fleet Age9.6 years
Founded1971
StatusActive
Low-Cost CarrierNo

Fleet Composition (77 aircraft)

Aircraft Type Count Engine Avg Age
Malaysia Airlines Boeing 737 NG livery
Boeing 737 NG 47 JET 5.5 yrs
Malaysia Airlines Airbus A330/A340 livery
Airbus A330/A340 15 JET 4.9 yrs
Airbus A380 6 JET 5.2 yrs
Boeing 777 6 JET 16.0 yrs
Boeing 747 3 JET 13.7 yrs

Latest Articles about Malaysia Airlines